Friday, June 8, 2012

*Batteries not incuded...

I know I am supposed to provide y'all with motivation, but I need a dose of motivation myself. The last past two weeks proved to be a struggle. As some of you know I returned to Weight Watchers and my first weigh in showed a loss of .6. Hold your applause. That small loss ain't nothing to write home about; I hardly tracked my food.

On a positive note I worked out; so, maybe the workout contributed to the loss. Needless to say, I am undeserving of the loss. I pray my summer hiatus gives me the kick in the junk I need to get myself together.

Soooooo, in a previous post I mentioned a couple of guilty pleasures robbing me of my time, thus depriving you of my capricious posts.


Guilty pleasure #1: Weeds...the show.
When the show originally aired several years ago I watched a couple episodes of the first season, but for what ever reason...I stopped. Well thanks to Netflix, I recently finished watching seasons 1-6. And let me tell you; Weeds kept me rolling in stitches and at the edge of my seat. I recommend Weeds for those craving an escape from a long brutal day.


Guilty Pleasure #2:
Yaaaaaasssss! The 50 Shades Trilogy a.k.a. "Mommy Porn!"  I breezed through all 3 books in a week and a half! Prior to the 50 Shades hype my mom mentioned the trilogy. I looked into it, but at that time the Black Dagger Brotherhood Series commanded my attention, just as porny as the Shades Trilogy. 

Long story short, a co-worker mentioned the series and texted me a page from the book.  When I read that page, my eyes bucked out of my head and my mouth opened wide enough to catch a few flies and anything else flying by.

So needless to say, after reading the texted page I immediately purchased the book. Hey...DON'T JUDGE! I needed to investigate the Shades hype to see the reason behind the uproar.

Well my bloggy buddies, after completing the trilogy I informed for friend (the one who sent the text) and the following convo ensued:
Me: GIRL! I FINISHED THE TRILOGY!!!

Friend: WHAT! ALREADY!!

Me: YAAAAAAAAAAAAAS!

Friend: NOT ME! I want to savor the books. *Then she looks off into the horizon with a dreamy sexed up look on her face...lol* I read a little. Then I read a little more. THEN I read over the parts I just read and THEN...
"Bzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz"
ME: Bwahahahahahahahahahhahahahahahahahahahahahhahahah...YOU ARE INSANE! :-D Toooo bad batteries didn't come with the book!! Haaaa hahahaa! BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED!
Do I need to explain the Bzzzzz? You guys can figure it out! But if you happen to be slow on the uptake...the "Bzzzz" represents B.O.B., here battery operated boyfriend.  HA HA HA! I <3 my friend! I refuse to reveal her name in order to keep her identity a secret. I am more than confident that she prefers not to be outed as the owner of an arsenal of adult pleasure paraphernalia:-)

Did you see the 50 Shades parody on SNL?
Click to see parody!
So what's the hype? Well the book basically serves as a how to BDSM manual; so, if that floats your boat, take notes as you read. I am not saying I did that. I'm just making a suggestion...that's all I'm saying...It's just a suggestion. Trying to help YOU out. What kind of blogger would I be if I did not help people out? Imjussayin...

I love the "Hey Girl" thingies!
This steamy erotic trilogy enthralled me, and  a few times I found my self so engrossed I needed to wipe the drool forming at the corners of my mouth. True story...while sitting at home alone reading book two, enjoying the tranquility of some peace & quiet; the pages of the book bewitched me. I shut the world out and remained transfixed on the words. Suddenly, my phone rang and I let out a little nervous scream and nearly jumped out of my skin.

Sometimes ready the trilogy made me jumpy. I felt like I needed to receive permission to read it or I would get in trouble if someone caught me.

Now with all that being said...do not purchase the book in hopes that it's some literary masterpiece. It's soft core porn y'all...smut. A few people I mentioned the book to expressed their disappointment with the author's writing. I never promised the next Anna Karenina, and  E. L. James is the furthest thing from Tolstoy. Check out the trilogy and tell me what you think.

After I finished reading the books I experienced a twinge of disappointment that the trilogy ended. But I am excited to inform you...there's going to be a movie y'all!! Who should play Christian? Team Hemsworth!!!


Have you read the trilogy? Did you enjoy it? What are you reading now?

10 comments:

  1. I was excited to read it! But I couldn't even get through the 2nd chapter. :( I felt like I was reading a high school girl's fan fic. Ha! Maybe I will give it a try another day. Glad you liked it! My BFF read it in record time and she HATES to read!

    ReplyDelete
  2. lawl, this gave me a good laugh
    thank you :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Seems like everyone I know is talking about those books. Maybe I'll read it after I recover just in case I end up attacking the Mister. Oh and I love the first few seasons of Weeds, haven't watched the last season though.

    ReplyDelete
  4. damn girl you always crack me up!

    I'm on the last book...about 1/2 way through. Every time Sean see's me reading he see's me blush when he asks, " whatcha reading?" I have it on my iPad....so I just say nothing special.. lol

    :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Girl, I'm not judging.....I'm on book 3 right now and I just got all three books this past weekend 0_o

    ReplyDelete
  6. No judgement here, either...tore through the three books in record time, leaving the dishes dirty, laundry piled on the floor and hungry teens crying for dinner.

    A movie? Oh my!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I just started reading book #1.... haven't gotten to the juicy stuff everyone has been talking about yet. But so far I'm liking the book

    ReplyDelete
  8. ** No Surgery Weightloss **

    >> 60 lbs lost without surgery <<

    Roca Labs Formula helped me to lose weight without going through expensive surgery. I got the gastric bypass result without the risk and complications involved. It is a safer and natural way to lose weight. Dr. Burks for recommended Roca Labs to me as an alternative to gastric bypass surgery. You could find more information on this link RocaLabs.com.

    ReplyDelete
  9. our book club is considering this...

    ReplyDelete

First off all, THANKS for stopping by and for those of you following...THANKS for following AND indulging my MADNESS. Please feel free to holla back or provide your 2¢. I WILL TRY to respond to ALL comments via email. AGAIN THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT AND ENCOURAGEMENT!

Join the "CUTE as a BUNNY Weight Loss Challenge"

Join the "CUTE as a BUNNY Weight Loss Challenge"
Grab a Button!

Tales from the scale

Total Pageviews

BlogPlay

Share your links easily.